Scientific Name: Chamaedorea elegans

Plant Family: Palmae

Other Names:

Xate is a prized ornamental palm is cut and exported from the Maya forest to U.S., Japanese, and European markets. It can be used to make paper and shampoo. Jade, another similar palm in the region, is its male counterpart, with wider fronds and larger shape.