Scientific Name: Lygodium venustrum

Plant Family: Schizaeaceae

Other Names: wire vine, bejuco de alhambre, xix-el-ba, alambre xiv

Wire Wis, as its name implies, can be used for tying in place of wire.
It is also a medicinal plant which is considered a general coolant of the system. It can be used to treat skin fungus, rashes, sores, and headaches.