Scientific Name: Trichila havanensis

Plant Family: Meliaceae

Other Names: palo de cuchara, limoncillo

As the name implies, Spoonwood is a soft wood used to make spoons. It has a mottled red and white bark and small green berries with a sticky white sap. This is different than the limoncillo which is a hardwood and belongs to the citrus family.