Scientific Name: Annona muricata

Plant Family: Annonaceae

Other Names: guanabana, spiny custard apple

If you take a small piece of leaf off and crush it, you will notice the distinct smell which can help you identify this tree. The fruits, however, are its most noticeable feature; they are covered with huge spines! Yet, they are delicious.