Scientific Name: Castilla elastica

Plant Family: Moraceae

Other Names: hule, kikche, uule, ya

The Rubber Tree is said to have once been common in the Maya forest before the large-scale use of the tree for rubber extraction. Though synthesized rubber is now used today, the rubber is still used in many communities to make water-proof bags sometimes used for chicle collection.
The ancient Maya used the rubber to make balls used in a ceremonial ball game. A typical ball court can be seen near Plaza Copal.
The Rubber Tree is also used medicinally. For a strained back, one can place the resin on a clean cloth and place it on the back. It acts like a plaster cast. Midwives are said to use this for mothers after birth.
The tree has a small, edible red fruit.