Scientific Name: Haematoxylon campechianum

Plant Family: Caesalpinaceae

Other Names: logwood, palo de tinto, tinta, campeche

This tree is not large in our forest-garden, yet it is an important species in the history of the Maya forest. Palo tinto has two prominent uses; it was once used as a dye base and still is used for fence posts, building posts, and railings. Found mainly in swamps, the wood is pulped and boiled to produce a deep black-blue ink. Additives, including mahogany, can cause color variation. Because of this dye's versatility, palo tinto, or logwood, was the major export to England in the 18th century. Today, it has been replaced by synthetic anolin dyes.
One local says that the large Guanacaste in the forest-garden will help the Palo Tinto survive by drawing water into the area.