Scientific Name: Chamaedorea tepejilote

Plant Family: Palmae

Other Names: chi'ib

Palms are a frequently utilized resource in the La Selva Maya and in the tropics in general. Uses of palms include construction, roof thatching, oil for food and cleaning, clothing, brooms, and even napkin rings. This palm is well known for its edible young pods that taste similar to asparagus. They are boiled and the inside is removed and eaten.