Scientific Name: Simaruba glauca

Plant Family: Simaroubaceae

Other Names: dysentary bark, pa-sak, aceituno

Also called Aceituno, which means olive, negrito has edible fruit which tastes much like an olive. The seeds of this fruit have an oil which can be used for making soap and in cooking.
The wood of Negrito is said to be a good timber wood because it grows straight. It is often used for house frames and broomsticks.
Medicinally, negrito is used to treat dysentary, diarrhea, internal bruising and bleeding, and stomach and bowel ailments.