Scientific Name: Psedolmedia glabrata

Plant Family: Moraceae

Other Names: wild cherry, mountain cherry

The wood is hard and can be used for construction. Look for larger Manax trees in the north plazas and in Plaza Manax itself.
This beautiful tree produces small red fruits, similar to other types of cherries, and are quite juicy and sweet. A medicine to treat diarrhea is also made from the bark.