Scientific Name: Xanthosoma

Plant Family: Araceae

Other Names: Coco, Taro

Macal, which looks similar to the Creole gal, is often in gardens surrounding homes of the area. Many parts of the plant are edible. To Prepare the root, boil it and peel it. Then, mash the root with water. The root is also steamed over meat and put in soups. The young leaves are also edible. Harvest the shoots and remove the main veins. Then, boil or fry the chopped leaves.
The Macal River, draining from the Maya Mountains, is named after this plant. You may have seen this river if you traveled through San Ignacio on your way to El Pilar.