Scientific Name: Sanseuiena trifasciata

Plant Family: Agavaceae

Other Names: cow's tongue, snake plant, culebrilla

Lengua de Vaca has the look of many of its family with thick, succulent leaves, which aid water storage. The flowers of this plant are small, white, and wonderfully aromatic.
Lengua de Vaca is best known as a snake bite remedy. In one preparation, the leaves are boiled in water and consumed as a tea. The number of leaves varies depending on how long it has been since the bite occurred. Once out of danger, the leaves are used as a laxative to remove all poison from the system. It is also said that the leaves of Lengua de Vaca can be chewed directly to treat both snake bites and diabetes.