Scientific Name: Psychotria tenuifolia

Plant Family: Rubiaceae

Other Names: dog's tongue, x'anal

Lengua de perro is considered to be the 'male' counterpart to Psychotria acuminata, the 'female.'
This plant is used medicinally in herbal bath preparations to treat wounds, rashes, swelling, and nervousness. Lengua de perro leaves and flowers can also be applied directly to infected sores.