Scientific Name: Pachrhizus erosus

Plant Family: Caesalpiniaceae

Other Names:

Jicama is a vine that produces a large, brown tuber with a crunchy white inside. This root is pulled directly from the ground, sliced, and eaten raw in salads or alone. Jicama is sometimes planted alongside of corn in milpas.
Jicama, like the Guanacaste tree and many other plants in the forest-garden, is a legume. Legumes are an important part of the forest-garden because of their association with Rhizobium, bacteria that live in their roots. These bacteria can take nitrogen in the air and fix it so all plants of the forest and garden can use it.