Scientific Name: Hamelia patens

Plant Family: Rubiaceae

Other Names: axcanan, polly red head, red head, sanalo-todo

The Maya name, ixcanan or axcanan, means 'guardian of the forest.' This guardian can, in fact, be seen along the edges of the El Pilar road, protecting the reserve and its inhabitants.
This shrub is used to treat skin irritations, menstrual cramps, and insect bites. If bit by the notorious tabano, or doctor fly, the swift application of crushed leaves to the area will provide relief.