Scientific Name: Spondias sp.

Plant Family: Anacardiaceae

Other Names: jobo

Hog plum produces fruit which, though not particularly flavorful, are well-liked by howler monkeys and tapirs. In some areas, the fruit pod is ground and mixed with sugar, chile, or salt.
This tree, like many trees in this area, is recognized by its sap which is a very sticky, white resin similar to glue.
The purple-yellow flowers of this tree are not ones that you would want on your kitchen table. They are bat-pollinated flowers which attract bats with an odor that smells like rotted food and dirty archaeologist's socks.