Scientific Name: Thevetia ahouai

Plant Family: Apocyanaceae

Other Names: huevos de perro, cojon de miko, dog's balls, ix akitz, ankitz, yellow oliander

This bush has noticeable red seed pods.
A Medicine from the sap can be used to treat toothaches and skin sores. Like the related Huevos de Caballo, Huevos de Chucho can also be used to kill botfly larvae.