Scientific Name: Bursera simaruba

Plant Family: Burseraceae

Other Names: indio desnudo, jiote, chaca, chic-chica, birch, tourist tree

The Gumbolimbo tree is also known as the tourist tree because of its characteristic peeling, red bark, which looks similar to a sunburned tourist.
Gumbolimbo has many medical uses, including the treatment of snakebites, skin infections, and flues. It is also utilized as a treatment for the painful burning caused by the resin of the black poisonwood, or chechem tree. In fact, the trees are said to often grow close to one another.