Scientific Name: Cupania belizensis

Plant Family: Sapindaceae

Other Names: grande betty, chac pom, palo de carbon

Grandy Betty is easily recognizable when in fruit. The fruits are a small green berry which dries and opens producing a small brown, flower-shaped shell around bright orange and black seeds. These seeds and brown capsules can be seen scattered on the forest floor near the end of the dry season.
The wood of this tree is occasionally used to make rafters and charcoal. It is also has been used for the marimba, a musical instrument used in the area.
The leaves are said to be good in herbal baths for strains and swellings, and the bark is used in a tea for stomach ailments.