Scientific Name: Alocasia macrorrhizos

Plant Family: Araceae

Other Names: macal, carib gal, coco de monte, wild coco

Creole gal, not to be confused with the similarly looking macal, is a beautiful ornamental plant.
It is used to treat insect bites, vericose veins, and skin conditions. For mosquito bites, it is combined with grease and applied to the affected area. Warm leaves are placed directly on swollen joints.