Scientific Name: Acrocomia Belizensis

Plant Family: Palmae

Other Names: Supa

Cocoyol, full grown, is recognized by its criss-crossed bark pattern, but young, it is the conspicuous spines that attract attention. The fruit of this palm can be boiled in sugar to make a delicious treat. This candy is sold to school children in the area.