Scientific Name: Cordia dodecandra

Plant Family: Boraginaceae

Other Names: kopte'

Cericote is a slow growing hardwood tree. It has a beautiful wood with a straight grain which is often used for carving and in making fine furniture. When it is flowering, wonderful orange blossoms ignite the branches.
The edible fruit is used to make jams and preserves.