Scientific Name: Bucida buceras

Plant Family: Combretaceae

Other Names: pukte, pucte, puk'te, bully tree, cacho de toro

As you traveled up to El Pilar, you passed through Bullet Tree Falls, the village named after this tree species. The tree, sometimes covered in bunches of small, pale yellow flowers, is seen growing along the banks of the Mopan River, which passes through the center of the village.
Bullet tree is appropriately named. It is harder than a bullet and extremely difficult to cut. Because of its durability and water resistance, it is used as a construction material. It is also used to make railroad ties and charcoal, and the bark is used in the tanning of leather.