Scientific Name: Encylia cochleata

Plant Family: Orchidaceae

Other Names:

The black orchid is the national flower of Belize. Though you might expect this orchid to have black flowers, it actually has beautiful purple and yellow inflorescences. The flower is faintly fragrant and blooms intermittently all year round with blooms that last for several weeks.
Black orchids, like other orchids, are often associated with ants that live in the root mat of these epiphytes, plants that grow on trees. While the orchid provides the ants a home, the ants protect the orchid from other insects and those who try to pick the flowers. It's best to leave this flower alone for other visitors to admire.