Scientific Name: Guazuma ulmifolia

Plant Family: Sterculiaceae

Other Names: pixoy, guacimo, caulote, tapaculo, bastard cedar

Bay cedar is a common tree in the El Pilar Archaeological Reserve. You may notice bay cedar's hard, spine-covered seed pods scattered on the trails as you walk along. The fruits of bay cedar are eaten by monkeys as well as cattle.
For stomach aches and diarrhea, the bark is boiled in salt water and consumed. The gelatinous sap of the fruits is said to cure elephantiasis and can be used to reduce swelling. It is also used to treat dysentary, prostate problems, infections, and rashes.
Bay cedar is also used to make charcoal and cigar boxes.