Scientific Name: Desmoncus quasillarius

Plant Family: Palmae

Other Names: basket tie tie

Basket tie tie, as you may have guessed, is often used to make baskets. However, if you want a basket that you can carry without hurting yourself, care must be taken in handling this vine-like palm by stripping the spines off first.
If a spine does get under the skin, place wax over the spine hole and heat the area until the spine begins to emerge.