Scientific Name: Pimienta diocia

Plant Family: Myrtaceae

Other Names: pimenta gorda, pimenta

Allspice are located in the forest garden and in many of the plazas of El Pilar. They usually grow in clumps of large bushes and small trees. They are easily recognized by their smooth bark and leaves which have a distinct spicy odor. The fruits of these trees can be collected, dried in the sun or over a fire, and utilized as a spice.
Medicinally, the leaves of the plant are used for digestive upsets, aches and pains, low energy, menstrual cramps, and foot fungus.