Scientific Name: Bixa orellana

Plant Family: Bixaceae

Other Names: annatto, annata, ricatta

Achiote is a commonly used coloring in foods of the region, providing a deep red-orange color. It also adds a bit of flavoring. Achiote is similarly used in most of Latin America for food, as well as for body paint and dye. The coloring is extracted from the large, red seed pods. Interestingly, it has replaced synthetic food dyes as a natural and safe food coloring.