Scientific Name: Acacia cornigera

Plant Family: Mimosaceae

Other Names: red cockspur, black cockspur, white cockspur, subin, zubin

The relationship between ants and acacias is an example of a common association in tropical forests, symbiosis. Symbiosis is the mutual benefit of two organisms. In this case, the acacia has hollow thorns which serve as homes for various ant species. In turn, the ants protect the acacia from herbivorous insects and from humans (be careful!) The sharp thorns also serve as a form of protection.
Acacia plants are also used medicinally to treat male impotency, asthma, and snakebites.