Paca
Species: Agouti paca
Other names: Gibnut

Pacas are large, pig-like rodents that are brown or blackish with horizontal rows of whitish spots on sides. They are usually 24 to 31 inches plus a tiny tail.

Pacas are seed and fruit eaters. They tend to store seeds in the ground for the future becoming unintentional propagators of many plants.
They are found in middle and low elevation wet forests and in drier areas near water.