White-nosed Coati
Species: Nasua narica
Other names: Quash, Pizote

Coatis are reddish-brown raccoon-like mammals with white muzzle, chin and throat. They are usually 18 to 27 inches in body length plus a long tail.
Coatis eat fruit, lizards, mice, insects and like raccoons will forage in trash heaps.
They live in middle to low elevation areas that are forested. They are active in the daytime and you can see them at many of the archaeological sites in Belize and Guatemala.